News

Belgium team wins against Ireland (3-1) in the 1st round of the European Team Championship

Belgian team (Lucas Neirynck 6d +, Jan Ramon 3d + Gabriel Mercier 3d - Sven Cuyt 2d +) won against Ireland in the 1st round of the Pandanet European Team Championship.

Complete results here: https://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/rounds/1001

Standings in B-league after 1st round:https://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps

Cornel Burzo (RO, 6d) wins the 37th edition of the Brussels tournament (66 participants)

Romanian Cornel Burzo (6-d) won the 37th edition of the Brussels tournament ahead of Chinese Yan Zihan (6-d), Xin Shu (5-d) and Luxemburger Andreas Gottzfried. All with 4 wins (out of 5 rounds).
2 players remained unbeaten: Yannick Kuy (5-k) and Jeffrey Nguyen (12-k). There were 66 participants.
Complete results: https://www.gofed.be/tournament/results&tournament=BT&year=2023

coming soon: the 37th edition of the Brussels tournament (28+29/10)

!! The Brussels tournament is THE biggest tournament in Belgium !!!

Where ? In the premises of the Chinese-Belgium Association Av. Paul Deschanel 92, 1030 Schaerbeek - a very nice place 20 mn from the center of Brussels. (same place as last year)

Five rounds MacMahon without handicap; Timing: 1 hour per player + byo-yomi: 15 stones for 5 minutes; Komi: 6.5

NB: Christopher Anachachibi (2d) will be present to comment your game (free of charge).

More information: https://www.gofed.be/en/tournament/brussels

Registration form:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf8Iuhl91V9i72HEnmFrhg0UbJoEjC4...

!! Register as soon as you can: the premises of the tournament can host a maximum of 72 players !!

List of the registered players (as on 24th of October): 66 registrations, still 6 possible.

# Name Rank .
1 Adrien Mansy 25k .
2 Andreas Götzfried 4d .
3 Aveaux Matthieu 2 dan .
4 Baijot Eric 8K ok
5 Beguin Adam 16 kyu .
6 Ben Mehnert 7 Kyu ok
7 BOUKRICHA MOAD 10 kyu .
8 Bram Westhovens 4k ok
9 Brévière Lionel 5K ok
10 Cornel Burzo 6d ok
11 Daniel Maier 1k .
12 Didier Lesesvre 4k ok
13 Durbec Amélia 7k .
14 Emanuel de Jong 6 Kyu ok
15 Eon Serge 3k .
16 Filipe Vasconcelos 8k .
17 Frank Bernard 4k ok
18 Frank Segers 4k ok
19 French Daniel 5k .
20 Gaëtan de Menten 10k .
21 Geerlings Bert 3dan .
22 Gerry Gavigan 9 kyu .
23 Guillaume Léo 14K ok
24 Guillaume Roux 1d .
25 Guy Dusausoy 5k .
26 Hennebert Jean-Denis 5 kyu .
27 Henneric Audrey 5KYU ok
28 Jan Ramon 3D .
29 Jan van Loenen 1 dan ok
30 Jinming HE 3D ok
31 Joël Elsen 17Kyu ok
32 Jonathan Decembry 7k .
33 Joost Vannieuwenhuyse 2k .
34 Julien DARTIGUE 1Kyu .
35 Kampwart Ad 4 Dan .
36 Kenny Debacq 4 Kyu .
37 Léon Groenemeijer 3 kyu ok
38 Leplat Franck 2kyu ok
39 Lise Werquin 7k ok
40 Louis Baudaux 1 Kyu .
41 Malak Hayan 20k ok
42 Marina Kocheva 18k ok
43 NGUYEN Jeffrey 14Kyu .
44 Olivier Boas 2 dan .
45 PACUCCI Dominique 9k ok
46 Pascal Wezenberg 5 kyu .
47 Peter Hoeve 5k ok
48 Philippe Tranchida 2kyu .
49 Pittonet Jonathan 3 kyu .
50 Sergiu Dan Iugulescu 3 Dan .
51 Shiyan (Steven) Wang 5k .
52 Sven Cuyt 2d .
53 Terefenko Alexandre 5 kyu .
54 THIEBAULT LOIC 5 ku ok
55 Thi Thu Huyen Tran 12k ok
56 Tom Van Doorsselaere 5k ok
57 Van Nyen Roel 2 Kyu ok
58 VANSCHOEBEKE Benoît 13k ok
59 Victor Schneider 1kyu ok
60 Voja Stojanvovic 5k ok
61 Xavier Baele 7 Kyu .
62 Xin Shu 5Dan ok
63 Yannick Kuy 5kyu .
64 Zihan Yan 6d ok

Chinese Chonzhe Tang wins the 18th KPMC; Sven Cuyt ended 40th (on 56 participants) with a 3/7 score

Chinese Chonzhe Tang wins the 18th KPMC with a perfect score (7/7) and is thus 2023 amateur world champion, version Korea.

Three players ended on 6/7: Hwan-Young Choi (KOR), Yu-Cheng Lai (TaÏwan) and...Lukas Podpera (CZ).

Young Ukrainian Valeri Krushelnytskyi (5th) leads the group of players with 5 wins.

Note that the Japanese representative ended at a desappointing 14th place, with a poor 4/7 score !

"Our guy", Sven Cuyt (2d), ended 40th on 56 participants with a 3/7 score
(wins against Guatemala, Brazil and Lituania; losses to Thailand, Slovakia, Turkey and Sweden).

Complete results here: https://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/us/2023/result

We need you: join the Belgian team for season 2023-24 of the European Team championship

Dear fellow Go players,

If you are ready to play at most one tuesday evening (online) each month and if you are are hungry for battles or for nice plays with players from all over Europe, please read the following message:

The European Team Go Championship, also known as the "Pandanet League", is expected to restart in October and we need 12 Go players.

Anyone (whatever your level is) is welcome to register, you just need to have Belgian citizenship and be a member of Belgian Go Federation.

For each match, we need to constitute a team of 4 players, among the 12 selected at the beginning of the season.

Usually dan players are preferred but many times in the past, our kyu players were able to score victories against dan players and were the heroes of the team! Thus, don’t be shy and ask for being a team member whatever your level is !

You can find further information about Pandanet League here (currently last season information):
https://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps
and last year Belgian Team here: https://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/teams/29/BEL

If you are interested, please send an email to info@gofed.be before Friday 29th of September.

With the hope to see you soon and motivated,

Gabriel Mercier,

Belgian Team Captain 2015-2023.

Andreii Kravets, European champion 2023

The European Championship is tradionally organized during the European Go Congress (this year in Leipzig).

The 32 best European players play a knock-out tournament (with 2 "lives", till the quarters of finals) to determine the European champion.

In a 5-hour final against Ali Jabarin 2p, Andrii Kravets 1p emerged victorious.

Andrii is Ukranian, 32 years old from Ukraine and playing as a pro since 2017.

In the small final, Ashe (ex-Oscar) Vázquez 7d beat Fredrik Blomback 7d to take the bronze-medal position.

Link to the describing article here: https://www.egc2023.de/en/european-championship-finals-andrii-kravets-1p...

Here are the complete results of the European championship: https://www.egc2023.de/en/european-championship-2/

Note that "our" Lucas Neirynck lost in the 1st round (1/16 of finals) of the main section to Csaba Merö (HU, 6-d) and then in the 1st round of the loser's section to Martin Ruzicka (CZ, 5-d).:-(

*****

The open European championship has been overwhelmingly dominated by Asiatic players, who trusted the 8 first places...with the exception of Dominik Boviz who succeeded in beating among others Kim Daehwi, the silver medail and ended on the podium
1 Ryu, Insu kr 7 Dan 10/10
2 Daehwi, Kim kr 7 Dan 8
3 Boviz, Dominik hu 6 Dan 8 (wins against Xiao and Daehwi !)
4 Yang, Yaoling uk 7 Dan 7
5 Jeong, Jiwoo kr 7 Dan 7
6 Park, Junghun kr 7 Dan 6 (won the WE tournament with 5/5)
7 Xiao, Yicheng uk 6 Dan 6 (2nd in the WE tournament with 4/5)
8 Kim, Dohyup kr 7 Dan 6 (3rd in the WE tournament with 4/5)
...

There were 671 participants, among whom 5 Belgian:
Bram Westhovens (7-k) got 9 out of 10 in the main tournament and ....5/5 in the WE tournament (thus a splendid 14/15 !) . Congratulations to him !
Yvan Nollet (5-k) got 2/3 in the main tournament and 2/2 in the WE tournament
Frank Segers (4-k) got 1/5 in the main tournament (and did not participate in the WE tournament)
Lucas Levrouw (10-k) got 2/5 in the main tournament and in the WE tournament
Lucas Neirynck (6-d) got 2/5 in the main and in the WE tournament

Here are the complete results of the open European championship: https://www.egc2023.de/en/open-european-championship/#tab-41122

11/09 : deadline registration for the federal WE: from Friday 22/09 6 pm to Sunday 24/09 6 pm

Our traditional Go camp will be organised in September at the same place as last year.
Our main instructor will be Lucas Neirynck 6d, 12 times Belgian Champion, with the help of Thomas Connor 4d.

WHAT ?
Lessons will be in English (a level above 20 kyu is advisable to fully benefit from the teachings).

WHEN ?
From Friday December 22/09 (6 pm) to Sunday 24/09 (6 pm)

HOW MUCH ?
Participation fees will be soon determined to be transferred on the account of the BGF IBAN: BE24 7755 9621 2238.
All included: full pension (2 nights, all the meals, drinks, lessons by the instructors).
Participation fees: 100 € for the whole stay (60 € for one-day stay)
(only for BGF members, but membership fee - 20 € - can be paid with the registration)

WHERE ?
Auberge du Tilff Esplanade de l’Abeille, 9 4130 TILFF
The building is an 18th century farm-manor house that can host up to 50 people and is located at the heart of the Ourthe Valley in the Ardennes, not far from Liege/Chaudfontaine. https://aubergedetilff.be/about-us/

Note that you should bring your own bedsheets and towels!

Registration form: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScDINt5tVlE6bW2c0mHfkgeCSwLjMZH...

Deadline registration: 11/09/2023

Provisional program
Friday: evening: tsumego contest (30 mn chrono)
Saturday: morning: games and commentaries; afternoon: theory lesson and small tournament
Sunday: morning: grouped games and commentaries, afternoon: theory lesson and extra recreative Go activity

Victor Schneider (2-k) won the 13th edition of the Gent tournament

Victor Schneider (2-k) won the 13th edition of the Gent tournament, with a perfect 6/6 score.
He surprisingly won 2 times against favourite Bram Vandenbon (2-d), who ended 2nd.
As they were only 4 participants (a desappointing figure !), the tournament was played in the form of a 2 rounds round robin.

Results here: https://www.gofed.be/webfm_send/614

Mateusz Surma (2-p) wins the 6th European professional championship

Mateusz Surma (2-p) wins the 6th European professional championship by beating in final the Finnish Anti Törmannen (1-p in the Nihon Ki-in).
Ali Jabarin (2-p) won the "small final" for the 3rd place against Stanislaw Frejlak (1-p).
The Russian pros (Ilya Shikchine and Alexander Dinerstein) were not allowed to participate.

Complete results here: https://www.eurogofed.org/epc/2023.html

Lucas Neirynck, champion of Belgium 2023 !

On 18/06, Lucas Neirynck got (as expected) his 12th (!) title of Belgian champion (in 13 participations. Since his 1st participation in a Belgian Championship - in 2009 - Lucas won 116 games out of 122 and has not lost any game since 2016) !).
He won the final against Thomas Connor (4-d).
Jan Ramon beat Victor Schneider in the "little final" to got the bronze medail.

Last year's winner, Huang Yong Sen, ended at (desappointing) 6th place.

Here are the complete results, standings...and a video of 2 commented games by Christopher Annachachibi (2-d):
https://www.gofed.be/node/1389
https://www.gofed.be/webfm_send/613

You can also find the SGF file on OGS here:
- Semi-final Jan-Thomas: https://online-go.com/review/1092976
- Final Thomas-Lucas: https://online-go.com/review/1093086